Winners and Finalists

Find out which books were shortlisted in previous years.

Attention Publishers: Purchase BC and Yukon Book Prize seals for your nominated and winning titles.

Order BC and Yukon Book Prize Seals

AVAILABLE NOW.

Embossed silver and gold foil seals are available for sale from the BC and Yukon Book Prizes office for $0.25 each.

Contact us today to order yours.

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016+

2021 Finalists

A Good War

A Good War

by Seth Klein

Publisher: ECW Press

My Art is Killing Me

My Art is Killing Me

by Amber Dawn

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

I Talk Like A River

I Talk Like A River

by Jordan Scott

illustrated by Sydney Smith

Publisher: Neal Porter Books/Penguin Random House Canada

Fake It So Real

Fake It So Real

by Susan Sanford Blades

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

Salma the Syrian Chef

Salma the Syrian Chef

by Danny Ramadan

illustrated by Anna Bron

Publisher: Annick Press

Nerve

Nerve

by Eva Holland

Publisher: Allen Lane Canada/Penguin Random House Canada

Consent

Consent

by Annabel Lyon

Publisher: Random House Canada/Penguin Random House Canada

Nobody Ever Talks About Anything But the End

Nobody Ever Talks About Anything But the End

by Liz Levine

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Canada

I Am Still Your Negro

I Am Still Your Negro

by Valerie Mason-John

Publisher: University of Alberta Press

Just Beyond the Very, Very Far North

Just Beyond the Very, Very Far North

by Dan Bar-el

illustrated by Kelly Pousette

Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster Canada

On the Cusp of Contact

On the Cusp of Contact

by Jean Barman; Edited by Margery Fee

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

British Columbia in Flames

British Columbia in Flames

by Claudia Cornwall

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Petra

Petra

by Shaena Lambert

Publisher: Random House Canada

Beep Beep Bubbie

Beep Beep Bubbie

by Bonnie Sherr Klein

illustrated by Élisabeth Eudes-Pascal

Publisher: Tradewind

Princesses versus Dinosaurs

Princesses versus Dinosaurs

by Linda Bailey

illustrated by Joy Ang

Publisher: Tundra Books/Penguin Random House Canada

Orphans of Empire

Orphans of Empire

by Grant Buday

Publisher: Brindle & Glass

Heads Up

Heads Up

by Melanie Siebert

illustrated by Belle Wuthrich

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Burning Province

Burning Province

by Michael Prior

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

The Ride Home

The Ride Home

by Gail Anderson-Dargatz

Publisher: Orca Books Publishers

Overdose

Overdose

by Benjamin Perrin

Publisher: Viking Canada/Penguin Random House Canada

The East Side of it All

The East Side of it All

by Joseph Dandurand

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

The Certainties

The Certainties

by Aislinn Hunter

Publisher: Knopf Canada/Penguin Random House Canada

Joseph Dandurand

Joseph Dandurand

Raven Squawk, Orca Squeak

Raven Squawk, Orca Squeak

by Robert Budd and Roy Henry Vickers

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Vancouver Exposed

Vancouver Exposed

by Eve Lazarus

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Genius Jolene

Genius Jolene

by Sara Cassidy

illustrated by Charlene Chua

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The E. J. Hughes Book of Boats

The E. J. Hughes Book of Boats

by Robert Amos

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

Following the Good River

Following the Good River

by Briony Penn with Cecil Paul

Publisher: RMB | Rocky Mountain Books

Primary Obsessions

Primary Obsessions

by Charles Demers

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

The Diary of Dukesang Wong

The Diary of Dukesang Wong

by Dukesang Wong; Edited by David McIlwraith; Translated by Wanda Joy Hoe

Publisher: Talonbooks

A History of My Brief Body

A History of My Brief Body

by Billy-Ray Belcourt

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Canada/Penguin Random House Canada

Kwanlin Dün

Kwanlin Dün

by Kwanlin Dün First Nation

Publisher: Figure 1 Publishing

Music at the Heart of Thinking

Music at the Heart of Thinking

by Fred Wah

Publisher: Talonbooks

Five Little Indians

Five Little Indians

by Michelle Good

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

eat salt | gaze at the ocean

eat salt | gaze at the ocean

by Junie Désil

Publisher: Talonbooks

Grandmother School

Grandmother School

by Rina Singh

illustrated by Ellen Rooney

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The New Corporation

The New Corporation

by Joel Bakan

Publisher: Allen Lane Canada/Penguin Canada

Joanna Lilley

Joanna Lilley

Me and Banksy

Me and Banksy

by Tanya Lloyd Kyi

Publisher: Puffin Books/Penguin Random House

2020 Winners & Finalists

The Ranger

The Ranger

by Nancy Vo

illustrated by Nancy Vo

Publisher: Groundwood Books

Julie Flett

Julie Flett

Dunk Tank

Dunk Tank

by Kayla Czaga

Publisher: House of Anansi

Rue des Rosiers

Rue des Rosiers

by Rhea Tregebov

Publisher: Coteau Books

Bad Boys of Fashion

Bad Boys of Fashion

by Jen Croll

illustrated by Aneta Pacholska

Publisher: Annick Press

The Mystery of Black Hollow Lane

The Mystery of Black Hollow Lane

by Julia Nobel

Publisher: Sourcebooks

Patti Flather

Patti Flather

Highway of Tears

Highway of Tears

by Jessica McDiarmid

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

Changing Tides

Changing Tides

by Alejandro Frid

Publisher: New Society

Joy Kogawa

Joy Kogawa

In My Own Moccasins

In My Own Moccasins

by Helen Knott

Publisher: University of Regina Press

How She Read

How She Read

by Chantal Gibson

Publisher: Caitlin Press

At the Bridge

At the Bridge

by Wendy Wickwire

Publisher: UBC Press

on/me

on/me

by Francine Cunningham

Publisher: Caitlin Press

Vancouver After Dark

Vancouver After Dark

by Aaron Chapman

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Greenwood

Greenwood

by Michael Christie

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

It Began With a Page

It Began With a Page

by Kyo Maclear

illustrated by Julie Morstad

Publisher: Tundra Books

Indigenous Relations

Indigenous Relations

by Bob Joseph

Publisher: Page Two Strategies

My Body, My Choice

My Body, My Choice

by Robin Stevenson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

A Year on the Wild Side

A Year on the Wild Side

by Briony Penn

Publisher: Touchwood Editions

Nevers

Nevers

by Sara Cassidy

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Sonnet’s Shakespeare

Sonnet’s Shakespeare

by Sonnet L’Abbé

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Cedar and Salt

Cedar and Salt

by by Danielle (DL) Acken and Emily Lycopolus

Publisher: Touchwood Editions

Leonard Linklater

Leonard Linklater

SH:LAM (The Doctor)

SH:LAM (The Doctor)

by Joseph A Dandurand

Publisher: Mawenzi House Publishers

Lampedusa

Lampedusa

by Steven Price

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Claws of the Panda

Claws of the Panda

by Jonathan Manthorpe

Publisher: Cormorant Books

The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden

The Phone Booth in Mr. Hirota’s Garden

by Heather Smith

illustrated by Rachel Wada

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Carpe Fin

Carpe Fin

by Nicoll Yahgulanaas

Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre

I Saw Three Ships

I Saw Three Ships

by Bill Richardson

Publisher: Talonbooks

Dual Citizens

Dual Citizens

by Alix Ohlin

Publisher: House of Anansi

Voices from the Skeena

Voices from the Skeena

by by Robert Budd and Roy Henry Vickers

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Little Blue Encyclopedia (For Vivian)

Little Blue Encyclopedia (For Vivian)

by Hazel Jane Plante

Publisher: Metonymy Press

Aria

Aria

by Nazanine Hozar

Publisher: Knopf Canada

The Great Bear Rainforest

The Great Bear Rainforest

by Ian McAllister and Alex Von Tol

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The Love and Lies Of Rukhsana Ali

The Love and Lies Of Rukhsana Ali

by Sabina Khan

Publisher: Scholastic

Hymnswitch

Hymnswitch

by Ali Blythe

Publisher: Goose Lane

Rebent Sinner

Rebent Sinner

by Ivan Coyote

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

What the Eagle Sees

What the Eagle Sees

by Eldon Yellowhorn and Kathy Lowinger

Publisher: Annick Press

Birdsong

Birdsong

by Julie Flett

illustrated by Julie Flett

Publisher: Greystone Kids

Mistakes to Run With

Mistakes to Run With

by Yasuko Thanh

Publisher: Penguin Canada

2019 Winners & Finalists

Port of Being

Port of Being

by Shazia Hafiz Ramji

Publisher: Invisible Publishing

One Eagle Soaring

One Eagle Soaring

by Robert Budd and Roy Henry Vickers (Illustrator)

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

The Woo Woo

The Woo Woo

by Lindsay Wong

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Sparks!

Sparks!

by Ian Boothby

illustrated by Nina Matsumoto

Publisher: Scholastic Canada

Beau Dick

Beau Dick

by Darrin Martens

Publisher: Figure 1 Publishing

Just Let Me Look at You

Just Let Me Look at You

Beholden

Beholden

by Fred Wah and Rita Wong

Publisher: Talonbooks

A Matter of Confidence

A Matter of Confidence

by Rob Shaw and Richard Zussman

Publisher: Heritage House

Quarrels

Quarrels

by Eve Joseph

Publisher: Anvil Press

Sir Simon

Sir Simon

by Cale Atkinson

Publisher: Penguin Random House Young Readers

That Tiny Life

That Tiny Life

by Erin Frances Fisher

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

The Small Way

The Small Way

by Onjana Yawnghwe

Publisher: Caitlin Press

Mamaskatch

Mamaskatch

by Darrel J. McLeod

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

Jan in 35 Pieces

Jan in 35 Pieces

by Ian Hampton

Publisher: Porcupine’s Quill

Very Rich

Very Rich

by Polly Horvath

Publisher: Penguin Random House Canada Young Readers

We All Need to Eat

We All Need to Eat

by Alex Leslie

Publisher: Book*hug Press

Athlii Gwaii

Athlii Gwaii

by Council of the Haida Nation

Publisher: Locarno Press

Murder by Milkshake

Murder by Milkshake

by Eve Lazarus

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Trickster Drift

Trickster Drift

by Eden Robinson

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Big Lonely Doug

Big Lonely Doug

by Harley Rustad

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

Robert Bateman

Robert Bateman

by Margriet Ruurs

illustrated by Robert Bateman

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The Journey Forward

The Journey Forward

by Monique Gray Smith and Richard Van Camp

Publisher: McKellar and Martin Publishing Group Ltd.

Nice Try, Jane Sinner

Nice Try, Jane Sinner

by Lianne Oelke

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

21 Things You May Not Know About the Indian Act

21 Things You May Not Know About the Indian Act

by Bob Joseph

Publisher: Page Two Strategies

Sodom Road Exit

Sodom Road Exit

by Amber Dawn

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Dear Evelyn

Dear Evelyn

by Kathy Page

Publisher: Biblioasis

The Nameless City: The Divided Earth

The Nameless City: The Divided Earth

by Faith Erin Hicks

Publisher: First Second

Learning to Breathe

Learning to Breathe

by Janice Lynn Mather

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Canada

Lands of Lost Borders

Lands of Lost Borders

by Kate Harris

Publisher: Knopf Canada

E.J. Hughes Paints Vancouver Island

E.J. Hughes Paints Vancouver Island

by Robert Amos

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

No Fixed Address

No Fixed Address

by Susin Nielsen

Publisher: Penguin Random House Canada Young Readers

Sterling

Sterling

by Aidan Cassie

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Breaching the Peace

Breaching the Peace

by Sarah Cox

Publisher: On Point Press, UBC Press

Our Familiar Hunger

Our Familiar Hunger

by Laisha Rosnau

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

2018 Winners & Finalists

Next Year, For Sure

Next Year, For Sure

by Zoey Leigh Peterson

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

Son of a Trickster

Son of a Trickster

by Eden Robinson

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Charles

Charles

by S.E. Hume

illustrated by Jessica Bromley Bartram

Publisher: Fitzhenry & Whiteside

What We Once Believed

What We Once Believed

by Andrea MacPherson

Publisher: Caitlin Press

On Island

On Island

by Pat Carney

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

Frequent, small loads of laundry

Frequent, small loads of laundry

by Rhonda Ganz

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

Bad Endings

Bad Endings

by Carleigh Baker

Publisher: Anvil Press

Runner

Runner

by Norma Charles

Publisher: Red Deer Press

Fragments, Desire

Fragments, Desire

by Onjana Yawnghwe

Publisher: Oolichan Books

Dead Reckoning

Dead Reckoning

An Honest Woman

An Honest Woman

by Jónína Kirton

Publisher: Talonbooks

Surrey

Surrey

by K. Jane Watt

Publisher: City of Surrey

Everything Is Awful and You’re a Terrible Person

Everything Is Awful and You’re a Terrible Person

by Daniel Zomparelli

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Saying Good-bye to London

Saying Good-bye to London

by Julie Burtinshaw

Publisher: Second Story Press

The Reconciliation Manifesto

The Reconciliation Manifesto

by Arthur Manuel and Grand Chief Ronald Derrickson

Publisher: James Lorimer and Company Ltd., Publishers

A Day with Yayah

A Day with Yayah

by Nicola Campbell

illustrated by Julie Flett

Publisher: Tradewind Books

Secwépemc People, Land, and Laws

Secwépemc People, Land, and Laws

by Marianne Ignace and Ronald E. Ignace

Publisher: McGill-Queen’s University Press

The Goat

The Goat

The Sacred Herb / The Devil’s Weed

The Sacred Herb / The Devil’s Weed

by Andrew Struthers

Publisher: New Star Books

Euclid’s Orchard & Other Essays

Euclid’s Orchard & Other Essays

by Theresa Kishkan

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

Where It Hurts

Where It Hurts

by Sarah de Leeuw

Publisher: NeWest Press

Fighting for Space

Fighting for Space

by Travis Lupick

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

The Alphabet Thief

The Alphabet Thief

by Bill Richardson

illustrated by Roxanna Bikadoroff

Publisher: Groundwood Books

Changing Tides

Changing Tides

by Kotaro Hayashi, Fumio “Frank” Kanno, Henry Tanaka, and Jim Tanaka

Publisher: Nikkei National Museum & Cultural Centre

Heartwood Hotel

Heartwood Hotel

by Kallie George

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

Hello Humpback!

Hello Humpback!

by Roy Henry Vickers and Robert Budd

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Zero Repeat Forever

Zero Repeat Forever

by G. S. Prendergast

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers

Brother

Brother

by David Chariandy

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Ice Ghosts

Ice Ghosts

by Paul Watson

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Wolf Island

Wolf Island

by Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Dirty Windshields

Dirty Windshields

by Grant Lawrence

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

The Rules of the Kingdom

The Rules of the Kingdom

by Julie Paul

Publisher: McGill-Queen’s University Press

Spindrift

Spindrift

by Anita Hadley and Michael L. Hadley (editors)

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

The Nameless City: The Stone Heart

The Nameless City: The Stone Heart

by Faith Erin Hicks

Publisher: First Second

Prison Industrial Complex Explodes

Prison Industrial Complex Explodes

by Mercedes Eng

Publisher: Talonbooks

2017 Winners & Finalists

Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones

by Margriet Ruurs

illustrated by Nizar Ali Badr

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The Dancehall Years

The Dancehall Years

by Joan Haggerty

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

The Recorded History of the Liard Basin 1790-1910

The Recorded History of the Liard Basin 1790-1910

by Anthony Kenyon

Publisher: Fort Nelson News

The Rahtrum Chronicles: The Dream

The Rahtrum Chronicles: The Dream

by R.K. McLay

Publisher: Fifth House Publishers

A Perfect Eden

A Perfect Eden

by Michael Layland

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

100 Days

100 Days

by Juliane Okot Bitek

Publisher: University of Alberta Press

The Killer Whale Who Changed the World

The Killer Whale Who Changed the World

by Mark Leiren-Young

Publisher: Greystone Books

Gently to Nagasaki

Gently to Nagasaki

by Joy Kogawa

Publisher: Caitlin Press

The Skeleton Tree

The Skeleton Tree

by Iain Lawrence

Publisher: Tundra Books

The Last Gang in Town

The Last Gang in Town

by Aaron Chapman

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

poemw

poemw

by Anne Fleming

Publisher: Pedlar Press

Pride

Pride

by Robin Stevenson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Sleeping in Tall Grass

Sleeping in Tall Grass

by Richard Therrien

Publisher: University of Alberta Press

A Day of Signs and Wonders

A Day of Signs and Wonders

by Kit Pearson

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers

Mexican Hooker #1

Mexican Hooker #1

by Carmen Aguirre

Publisher: Random House Canada

If I Were in a Cage I’d Reach Out for You

If I Were in a Cage I’d Reach Out for You

by Adèle Barclay

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

The News

The News

by Rob Taylor

Publisher: Gaspereau Press

The Marriott Cell

The Marriott Cell

by Mohamed Fahmy, with Carol Shaben

Publisher: Random House Canada

Today

Today

by Julie Morstad

illustrated by Julie Morstad

Publisher: Simply Read Books

Niagara Motel

Niagara Motel

by Ashley Little

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

Everyday Hero

Everyday Hero

by Kathleen Cherry

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

Peace Dancer

Peace Dancer

by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd

illustrated by Roy Henry Vickers

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

The Heaviness of Things That Float

The Heaviness of Things That Float

by Jennifer Manuel

Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre

Mapping My Way Home

Mapping My Way Home

by Neil J. Sterritt

Publisher: Creekstone Press

Deep Roots

Deep Roots

by Nikki Tate

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

My Heart Fills With Happiness

My Heart Fills With Happiness

by Monique Gray Smith

illustrated by Julie Flett

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

The Peace in Peril

The Peace in Peril

by Christopher Pollon

illustrated by with photos by Ben Nelms

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

Wade Davis: Photographs

Wade Davis: Photographs

by Wade Davis

Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre

Crossing Home Ground

Crossing Home Ground

by David Pitt-Brooke

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

The Parcel

The Parcel

by Anosh Irani

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Embers

Embers

by Richard Wagamese

Publisher: Douglas and McIntyre

A Disappearance in Damascus

A Disappearance in Damascus

by Deborah Campbell

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Douglas Coupland

Douglas Coupland

by Douglas Coupland

The Conjoined

The Conjoined

by Jen Sookfong Lee

Publisher: ECW Press

Previous Winners & Finalists

2016 Winner & Finalists

2016

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Friesens

SPONSOR: Chelsea Rooney, John Vigna, Pam Withers

 

All True Not a Lie in It

by Alix Hawley

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

Amity

by Nasreen Pejvack

Publisher: Inanna Publications

 

The Hunter and the Wild Girl

by Pauline Holdstock

Publisher: Goose Lane Editions

 

Martin John

by Anakana Schofield

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

Specimen

by Irina Kovalyova

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

2016

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: BC Teachers’ Federation

SPONSOR: Vivien Bowers, Dawne Murray, David Stouck

 

Tuco: The Parrot, the Others, and A Scattershot World

by Brian Brett

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Beyond the Pale: Folklore, Family and the Mystery of Our Hidden Genes

by Emily Urquhart

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers

 

Made in British Columbia: Eight Ways of Making Culture

by Maria Tippett

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Real Thing: The Natural History of Ian McTaggart Cowan

by Briony Penn

Publisher: Rocky Mountain Books

 

That Lonely Section of Hell: The Botched Investigation of a Serial Killer Who Almost Got Away

by Lorimer Shenher

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

2016

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Kayla Czaga, Christopher Levenson, Cecily Nicholson

SPONSOR: Anonymous

 

Transmitter and Receiver

by Raoul Fernandes

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

The Fire Extinguisher

by Miranda Pearson

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

Foreign Park

by Jeff Steudel

Publisher: Anvil Press

 

Twoism

by Ali Blythe

Publisher: Goose Lane Editions

 

Where the words end and my body begins

by Amber Dawn

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

2016

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Dan Francis, Margaret Horsfield, Christine Lowther

SPONSOR: Marquis, Victoria Bindery, and First Choice Books

 

The Real Thing: The Natural History of Ian McTaggart Cowan

by Briony Penn

Publisher: Rocky Mountain Books

 

Ground-Truthing: Reimagining the Indigenous Rainforests of BC’s North Coast

by Derrick Stacey Denholm

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

Resettling the Range: Animals, Ecologies, and Human Communities in British Columbia

by John Thistle

Publisher: UBC Press

 

Soviet Princeton: Slim Evans and the 1932-33 Miners’ Strike

by Jon Bartlett, Rika Ruebsaat

Publisher: New Star Books

 

Tod Inlet: A Healing Place

by Gwen Curry

Publisher: Rocky Mountain Books

 

2016

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Tanya Lloyd Kyi, Diane Tullson, Irene Watts

SPONSOR: BC Library Association, Friends of Sheila Egoff, BC Books for Kids, and the University of Victoria Libraries

 

The Truth Commission

by Susan Juby

Publisher: Razorbill

 

Are You Seeing Me?

by Darren Groth

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

The Case of the Missing Moonstone (The Wollstonecraft Detective Agency, Book 1)

by Jordan Stratford

Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers

 

Seven Dead Pirates

by Linda Bailey

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

We Are All Made of Molecules

by Susin Nielsen

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

2016

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Nancy Hundal, Sophia Hunter, Sharlene Sharma

SPONSOR: Kate Walker and Vancouver Kidsbooks

 

Peace is an Offering

by Annette LeBox

Illustrated by Stephanie Graegin

Publisher: Dial Books

 

Orca Chief

by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd

Illustrated by Roy Henry Vickers

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Red Bicycle: The Extraordinary Story of One Ordinary Bicycle

by Jude Isabella

Illustrated by Simone Shin

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

Song for a Summer Night: A Lullaby

by Robert Heidbreder

Illustrated by Qin Leng

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

This is Sadie

by Sara O’Leary

Illustrated by Julie Morstad

Publisher: PUBLISHER

 

2016

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: members of the BC Booksellers’ Association

SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association, Sandhill Book Marketing, Ampersand Inc., Canadian Manda Group Inc., and the Western Book Reps Association

 

A Taste of Haida Gwaii: Food Gathering and Feasting at the Edge of the World

by Susan Musgrave

Publisher: Whitecap Books

 

Cold Case Vancouver: The City’s Most Baffling Unsolved Murders

by Eve Lazarus

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

Light Years: Memoir of a Modern Lighthouse Keeper

by Caroline Woodward

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Orca Chief

by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Vancouver Vanishes: Narratives of Demolition and Revival

by Caroline Adderson, John Atkin, Kerry Gold, Evelyn Lau, Eve Lazarus, John Mackie, Elise & Stephen Partridge, and Bren Simmers with an introduction by Michael Kluckner and photographs by Tracey Ayton and Caroline Adderson

Publisher: Anvil Press

 

2016

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Betty Keller, Peter Darbyshire, Barbara Pope

SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Alan Twigg

 

2015 Winners & Finalists

2015

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Anne Giardini, Paul Headrick, Sirish Rao

SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

The World Before Us

by Aislinn Hunter

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

 

The Beautiful West & The Beloved of God

by Michael Springate

Publisher: Guernica Editions

 

Ellen in Pieces

by Caroline Adderson

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

Paradise & Elsewhere

by Kathy Page

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

The Wind is Not a River

by Brian Payton

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

2015

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Stuart Derdeyn, Joan Givner, Jane Silcott

SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

In the Slender Margin: The Intimate Strangeness of Death and Dying

by Eve Joseph

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

Ancient Pathways, Ancestral Knowledge: Ethnobotany and Ecological Wisdom of Indigenous Peoples of Northwestern North America

by Nancy J. Turner

Publisher: McGill-Queen’s University Press

 

The Elusive Mr. Pond: The Soldier, Fur Trader and Explorer Who Opened the Northwest

by Barry Gough

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Northern Dancer: The Legendary Horse That Inspired a Nation

by Kevin Chong

Publisher: Viking

 

Olive Odyssey: Searching for the Secrets of the Fruit That Seduced the World

by Julie Angus

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

2015

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Daniela Elza, Gillian Jerome, Renée Sarojini Saklikar

SPONSOR:  Anonymous

 

From the Poplars

by Cecily Nicholson

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

Dreamland Theatre

by Rob Budde

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

For Your Safety Please Hold On

by Kayla Czaga

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

School

by Jen Currin

Publisher: Coach House Books

 

Washita

by Patrick Lane

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

2015

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Derek Hayes, Deb McVittie, Paul Whitney

SPONSOR: Marquis, Victoria Bindery, and First Choice Books

The Sea Among Us: The Amazing Strait of Georgia

by Richard Beamish, Gordon McFarlane (editors)

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Born Out of This

by Christine Lowther

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

Great Bear Wild: Dispatches from a Northern Rainforest

by Ian McAllister

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Surveying Southern British Columbia: A Photojournal of Frank Swannell, 1901-07

by Jay Sherwood

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

Tofino and Clayoquot Sound: A History

by Margaret Horsfield, Ian Kennedy

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

2015

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Ashley Little, Robin Stevenson, Beryl Young

SPONSOR: Friends of Sheila Egoff

 

Rabbit Ears

by Maggie de Vries

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

Blue Gold

by Elizabeth Stewart

Publisher: Annick Press

 

Capricious

by Gabrielle Prendergast

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Finding Grace

by Becky Citra

Publisher: Second Story Press

 

Sophie, in Shadow

by Eileen Kernaghan

Publisher: Thistledown Press

 

2015

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Kim La Fave, Julie Morstad, Shannon Ozirny

SPONSOR:Kate Walker and Kidsbooks

 

Dolphin SOS

by Roy Miki, Slavia Miki

Illustrated by Julie Flett

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

Hana Hashimoto, Sixth Violin

by Chieri Uegaki

Illustrated by Qin Leng

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

The Most Magnificent Thing

by Ashley Spires

Illustrated by Ashley Spires

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

Norman, Speak!

by Caroline Adderson

Illustrated by Qin Leng

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

Stop, Thief!

by Heather Tekavec

Illustrated by Pierre Pratt

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

2015

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association

SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association

 

Live at the Commodore: The Story of Vancouver’s Historic Commodore Ballroom

by Aaron Chapman

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

Cloudwalker

by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

A Rock Fell on the Moon: Dad and the Great Yukon Silver Ore Heist

by Alicia Priest

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Sea Among Us: The Amazing Strait of Georgia

by Richard Beamish, Gordon McFarlane (editors)

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Sobo Cookbook: Recipes from the Tofino Restaurant at the End of the Canadian Road

by Lisa Ahier, with Andrew Morrison

Publisher: Appetite by Random House

 

2015

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Kit Pearson, Michael Kluckner, Sandra Singh

SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Betty Keller

 

2014

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Steven Price, Mary Schendlinger, Kate Walker

SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

Anatomy of a Girl Gang

by Ashley Little

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility

by Théodora Armstrong

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

Lucky

by Kathryn Para

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

 

Red Girl Rat Boy

by Cynthia Flood

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

Three Souls

by Janie Chang

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

2014 Winner & Finalists

2014

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Steven Price, Mary Schendlinger, Kate Walker
SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

Anatomy of a Girl Gang

by Ashley Little

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility

by Théodora Armstrong

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

Lucky

by Kathryn Para

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

 

Red Girl Rat Boy

by Cynthia Flood

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

Three Souls

by Janie Chang

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

2014

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Rod Mickleburgh, Ian Milgrew, Lynne van Luven
SPONSOR: AbeBooks

 

Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life

by David Stouck

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Everything Rustles

by Jane Silcott

Publisher: Anvil Press

 

The Oil Man and the Sea: Navigating the Northern Gateway

by Arno Kopecky

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be

by J.B. MacKinnon

Publisher: Random House of Canada

 

They Called Me Number One: Secrets and Survival at an Indian Residential School

by Bev Sellars

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

2014

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Kate Braid, Sarah de Leeuw, Rob Taylor
SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation and Rebus Creative

 

The Place of Scraps

by Jordan Abel

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

Birds, Metals, Stones and Rain

by Russell Thornton

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections

by Renée Sarojini Saklikar

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

The Lost Letters

by Catherine Greenwood

Publisher: Brick Books

 

Wood

by Jennica Harper

Publisher: Anvil Press

 

2014

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Celia Duthie, Richard Hopkins, Scott Steedman
SPONSOR: Marquis, Victoria Bindery, and First Choice Books

 

Arthur Erickson: An Architect’s Life

by David Stouck

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Charles Edenshaw

by Robin K. Wright and Daina Augaitis (editors), with Haida Advisors Robert Davidson and James Hart

Publisher: Vancouver Art Gallery and Black Dog Publishing

 

Inventing Stanley Park: An Environmental History

by Sean Kheraj

Publisher: University of British Columbia Press

 

Svend Robinson: A Life in Politics

by Graeme Truelove

Publisher: New Star Books

 

Voyage Through the Past Century

by Rolf Knight

Publisher: New Star Books

 

2014

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Norma Charles, Pamela Porter, John Wilson
SPONSOR: Kidsbooks and Tourism Vancouver

 

The New Normal

by Ashley Little

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

If Only

by Becky Citra

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

The Path of Names

by Ari Goelman

Publisher: Scholastic Canada

 

Record Breaker

by Robin Stevenson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Victoria

by Silvana Goldemberg, translated by Emilie Smith

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

2014

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Norma Charles, Pamela Porter, John Wilson
SPONSOR: Kidsbooks and Tourism Vancouver

 

How To

by Julie Morstad

Illustrated by Julie Morstad

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

The Great Bear Sea: Exploring the Marine Life of a Pacific Paradise

by Ian McAllister, Nicholas Read

Illustrated by Ian McAllister

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Not Your Typical Dragon

by Dan Bar-el

Illustrated by Tim Bowers

Publisher: Viking Children’s Books

 

When I Was Eight

by Christy Jordan-Fenton, Margaret Pokiak-Fenton

Illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard

Publisher: Annick Press

 

Wild Berries

by Julie Flett

Illustrated by Julie Flett

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

2014

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association
SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association

 

The Lonely End of the Rink: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie

by Grant Lawrence

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

The Cougar: Beautiful, Wild and Dangerous

by Paula Wild

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

The Land of Heart’s Delight: Early Maps and Charts of Vancouver Island

by Michael Layland

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

 

Raven Brings the Light

by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

This Day in Vancouver

by Jesse Donaldson

Publisher: Anvil Press

 

2014

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Sarah Ellis, Sheila Peacock, Jessica Walker
SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Kit Pearson

2013 Winner & Finalists

2013

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Joy Gugeler, Theresa Kishkan, Andreas Schroeder
SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

The World

by Bill Gaston

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Canada, Penguin Group Canada

 

Floating Like the Dead

by Yasuko Thanh

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

 

Gay Dwarves of America

by Anne Fleming

Publisher: Pedlar Press

 

Malarky

by Anakana Schofield

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

Psychology and Other Stories

by C.P. Boyko

Publisher: Biblioasis

 

2013

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Brian Lynch, Mark Stanton, Sylvia Taylor
SPONSOR: AbeBooks, Victoria Bindery and First Choice Books

 

The Art of the Impossible: Dave Barrett and the NDP in Power, 1972-1975

by Geoff Meggs, Rod Mickleburgh

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Into the Abyss: How a Deadly Plane Crash Changed the Lives of a Pilot, a Politician, a Criminal and a Cop

by Carol Shaben

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

Journey with No Maps: A Life of P.K. Page

by Sandra Djwa

Publisher: McGill-Queen’s University Press

 

The Light through the Trees: Reflections on Land and Farming

by Luanne Armstrong

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

Pinboy

by George Bowering

Publisher: Cormorant Books

 

2013

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Larissa Lai, Susan Musgrave, John Pass
SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

Geographies of a Lover

by Sarah de Leeuw

Publisher: NeWest Press

 

A Grain of Rice

by Evelyn Lau

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

IKMQ

by Roger Farr

Publisher: New Star Books

 

Night-Eater

by Patricia Young

Publisher: Quattro Books

 

The Properties

by Colin Browne

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

2013

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Sybil Harrison, Grant Lawrence, Sheryl MacKay
SPONSOR: Marquis

 

British Columbia: A New Historical Atlas

by Derek Hayes

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Bruno and the Beach: The Beachcombers at 40

by Jackson Davies, Marc Strange

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Liquor, Lust, and the Law: The Story of Vancouver’s Legendary Penthouse Nightclub

by Aaron Chapman

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

Standing Up with Ga’axsta’las: Jane Constance Cook and the Politics of Memory, Church, and Custom

by Leslie A. Robertson, Kwagu’l Gixsam Clan

Publisher: The University of British Columbia Press

 

Undesirables: White Canada and the Komagata Maru – An Illustrated History

by Ali Kazimi

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

2013

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Glen Huser, Sheryl McFarlane, Pam Withers
SPONSOR:BC Library Association

 

Middle of Nowhere

by Caroline Adderson

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

Mimi Power and the I-Don’t-Know-What

by Victoria Miles

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

The Prisoner of Snowflake Falls

by John Lekich

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen

by Susin Nielsen

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

Seraphina

by Rachel Hartman

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

 

2013

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Dianna Bonder, Marguerite Ruurs, Yukiko Tosa
SPONSOR: Ampersand Inc. and Kate Walker

 

Maggie’s Chopsticks

by Alan Woo

Illustrated by Isabelle Malenfant

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

Gift Days

by Kari-Lynn Winters

Illustrated by Stephen Taylor

Publisher: Fitzhenry & WhitesideR

 

Hey Canada!

by Vivien Bowers

Illustrated by Milan Pavlovic

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

Rainbow Shoes

by Tiffany Stone

Illustrated by Stefan Czernecki

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

What’s Up, Bear?: A Book About Opposites

by Frieda Wishinsky

Illustrated by Sean L. Moore

Publisher: Owlkids Books

 

2013

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association
SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association

 

Making Headlines: 100 Years of The Vancouver Sun

by Shelley Fralic, with research by Kate Bird

Publisher: The Vancouver Sun

 

British Columbia: A New Historical Atlas

by Derek Hayes

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Bruno and the Beach: The Beachcombers at 40

by Jackson Davies, Marc Strange

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Exploring Vancouver: The Architectural Guide

by Harold Kalman, Robin Ward

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Trucking in British Columbia: An Illustrated History

by Daniel Francis

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

2013

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Brian Brett, Lynn Copeland, Alma Lee
SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Lorna Crozier

2012 Winner & Finalists

2012

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Gurjinder Basran, Tracy Sherlock, Paul Whitney
SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

Half-Blood Blues

by Esi Edugyan

Publisher: Thomas Allen Publishers

 

The Beggar’s Garden

by Michael Christie

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.

 

Into That Darkness

by Steven Price

Publisher: Thomas Allen Publishers

 

Once You Break a Knuckle

by D.W. Wilson

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Canada, Penguin Group Canada

 

Shelter

by Frances Greenslade

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

2012

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Ria Bleumer, Derek Lundy, Alex Waterhouse-Hayward
SPONSOR: AbeBooks

 

Eating Dirt

by Charlotte Gill

Publisher: Greystone Books in partnership with the David Suzuki Foundation

 

Drink the Bitter Root

by Gary Geddes

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Publishers Inc.

 

The Measure of a Man: The Story of a Father, a Son, and a Suit

by JJ Lee

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

 

Mnemonic: A Book of Trees

by Theresa Kishkan

Publisher: Goose Lane Editions

 

Something Fierce

by Carmen Aguirre

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Publishers Inc.

 

2012

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Daphne Marlatt, Russell Thornton, Hannah Main-van der Kamp
SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

crawlspace

by John Pass

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Collected Poems of Patrick Lane

by Patrick Lane, Edited by Russell Morton Brown & Donna Bennett, Afterword by Nicholas Bradley

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Demeter Goes Skydiving

by Susan McCaslin

Publisher: The University of Alberta Press

 

Discovery Passages

by Garry Thomas Morse

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

Oyama Pink Shale

by Sharon Thesen

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

2012

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Katherine Gordon, Stephen Hume, Lee Trentadue
SPONSOR: Transcontinental Printing

 

The Chuck Davis History of Metropolitan Vancouver

by Chuck Davis

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Empire of the Beetle: How Human Folly and a Tiny Bug Are Killing North America’s Great Forests

by Andrew Nikiforuk

Publisher: Greystone Books in partnership with the David Suzuki Foundation

 

Fred Herzog: Photographs

by Fred Herzog

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Publishers Inc.

 

The Life and Art of Mildred Valley Thornton [#4 in the Unheralded Artists of BC Series]

by Sheryl Salloum, Foreword by Sherrill Grace

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

 

Thrown: British Columbia’s Apprentices of Bernard Leach and Their Contemporaries

by Scott Watson, Edited by Naomi Sawada & Jana Tyner

Publisher: Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, The University of British Columbia

 

2012

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Rob Bittner, Sylvia Olsen, Cathleen With
SPONSOR: BC Library Association

 

Blood Red Road

by Moira Young

Publisher: Doubleday Canada Publishing Group

 

I’ll Be Watching

by Pamela Porter

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

Nowhere Else on Earth: Standing Tall for the Great Bear Rainforest

by Caitlyn Vernon

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

The Runaway

by Glen Huser

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

What is Real

by Karen Rivers

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

2012

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Julie Flett, Dionne Risler, Judith Saltman
SPONSOR: Ampersand Inc.

When I Was Small

by Sara O’Leary

Illustrated by Julie Morstad

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

Dalen & Gole: Scandal in Port Angus

by Mike Deas

Illustrated by ILLUSTRATOR

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Grandpa’s Girls

by Nicola I. Campbell

Illustrated by Kim La Fave

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

Pussycat, Pussycat, Where Have You Been?

by Dan Bar-el

Illustrated by Rae Maté

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

Shake Awakes

by Robert Heidbreder

Illustrated by Marc Mongeau

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

2012

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association
SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association

 

The Chuck Davis History of Metropolitan Vancouver

by Chuck Davis

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Eating Dirt

by Charlotte Gill

Publisher: Greystone Books in partnership with the David Suzuki Foundation

 

Fred Herzog: Photographs

by Fred Herzog

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre Publishers Inc.

 

Island Wineries of British Columbia

by Gary Hynes

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

 

Walk Like a Man: Coming of Age with the Music of Bruce Springsteen

by Robert J. Wiersema

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

2012

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: George Bowering, Max Wyman, Evelyn Gillespie
SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Brian Brett

2011 Winner & Finalists

2011

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Ann Cowan, Sean Cranbury, Michael Turner
SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

Everything Was Good-Bye

by Gurjinder Basran

Publisher: Mother Tongue Publishing

 

Chernovs’ Toil and Peace

by Rifet Bahtijaragic

Illustrated by Bill Hoopes

Publisher: Publish America

 

The Forest Laird: A Tale of William Wallace

by Jack Whyte

Publisher: Viking Canada

 

The Master of Happy Endings

by Jack Hodgins

Publisher: Thomas Allen Publishers

 

Recipes from the Red Planet

by Meredith Quartermain

Publisher: BookThug

 

2011

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Jean Barman, Evelyn Gillespie, Terry Glavin
SPONSOR: AbeBooks

 

The Tiger: A True Story of Vengeance and Survival

by John Vaillant

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

Borderlands: Riding the Edge of America

by Derek Lundy

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

Marshall McLuhan

by Douglas Coupland

Publisher: Penguin Canada

 

Morris as Elvis: Take a Chance on Life

by Morris Bates, Jim Brown

Publisher: Fox Music Books

 

Tangles: A Story about Alzheimer’s, My Mother, and Me

by Sarah Leavitt

Publisher: Freehand Books

 

2011

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Tammy Armstrong, Heidi Greco, Fred Wah
SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

On the Material

by Stephen Collis

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

Decompositions

by Ken Belford

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

The Inquisition Yours

by Jen Currin

Publisher: Coach House Books

 

My Darling Nellie Grey

by George Bowering

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

The Secret Signature of Things

by Eve Joseph

Publisher: Brick Books

 

2011

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Nikita Collison, Rosemary Neering, Andrew Scott
SPONSOR: Transcontinental Printing

 

Images from the Likeness House

by Dan Savard

Publisher: Royal BC Museum

 

Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound

by Grant Lawrence

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Totem Pole: An Intercultural History

by Aaron Glass, Aldona Jonaitis

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Visions of BC: A Landscape Manual

by Bruce Grenville, Scott Steedman (editors)

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Working with Wool: A Coast Salish Legacy and the Cowichan Sweater

by Sylvia Olsen

Publisher: Sono Nis Press

 

2011

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Sarah Ellis, Carrie Mac, Shannon Orzirny
SPONSOR: BC Library Association

 

Hunger Journeys

by Maggie de Vries

Publisher: HarperCollins Canada

 

Dear George Clooney, Please Marry My Mom

by Susin Nielsen

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

Fatty Legs: A True Story

by Christy Jordon-Fenton, Margaret Pokiak-Fenton

Illustrated by Liz Amini-Holmes

Publisher: Annick Press

 

Free as a Bird

by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Publisher: Dundurn Press

 

Northward to the Moon

by Polly Horvath

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

2011

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Nan Gregory, Robert Heidbreder, Cynthia Nugent
SPONSOR: Kate Walker and Company

 

Owls See Clearly at Night: A Michif Alphabet / Lii Yiiboo Nayaapiwak lii Swer: L’alfabet di Michif

by Julie Flett

Illustrated by ILLUSTRATOR

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

The Cowboy Fisherman

by Seiji Hiroe

 

Fraser Bear: A Cub’s Life

by Maggie de Vries

Illustrated by Renné Benoit

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

The Salmon Bears: Giants of the Great Bear Rainforest

by Ian McAllister, Nicholas Read

Illustrated by Ian McAllister

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Up We Grow! A Year in the Life of a Small, Local Farm

by Deborah Hodge

Illustrated by Brian Harris

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

2011

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association
SPONSOR: BC Booksellers’ Association

 

Adventures in Solitude: What Not to Wear to a Nude Potluck and Other Stories from Desolation Sound

by Grant Lawrence

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Darwin’s Bastards: Astounding Tales from Tomorrow

by Zsuzsi Gartner (editor)

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Defiant Spirits: The Modernist Revolution of the Group of Seven

by Ross King

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, co-published with McMichael Canadian Art Collection

 

Fishing with Gubby

by Gary Kent

Illustrated by Kim La Fave

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Voices of British Columbia: Stories from Our Frontier

by Robert Budd

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

2011

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Jane Davidson, Rob Sanders, Audrey Thomas
SPONSOR: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

George Bowering

2010 Winner & Finalists

2010

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Claudia Casper, Lee Henderson, Ann McDonell
SPONSOR: Friesens and Webcom

 

Having Faith in the Polar Girls’ Prison

by Cathleen With

Publisher: Penguin Group Canada

 

8 × 10

by Michael Turner

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

 

Daniel O’Thunder

by Ian Weir

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

The Golden Mean

by Annabel Lyon

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

Vanishing and Other Stories

by Deborah Willis

Publisher: Penguin Group Canada

 

2010

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Ron Smith, Rex Weyler, Gudrun Will
SPONSOR: Abebooks

 

Small Beneath the Sky: A Prairie Memoir

by Lorna Crozier

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

The Ice Passage: A True Story of Ambition, Disaster, and Endurance in the Arctic Wilderness

by Brian Payton

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

 

Savage Gods, Silver Ghosts: In the Wild with Ted Hughes

by Ehor Boyanowsky

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life

by Brian Brett

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Vancouver Special

by Charles Demers

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

2010

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Wayde Compton, Carla Funk, Betsy Warland
SPONSOR: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

is a door

by Fred Wah

Publisher: Talonbooks

 

Automaton Biographies

by Larissa Lai

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

The Fly in Autumn

by David Zieroth

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Harbour

by Miranda Pearson

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

Red Nest

by Gillian Jerome

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

2010

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: John Lent, Rebecca Wigod, Daniel Wood
SPONSOR: 

Encyclopedia of Raincoast Place Names: A Complete Reference to Coastal British Columbia

by Andrew Scott

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

All That We Say Is Ours: Guujaaw and the Reawakening of the Haida Nation

by Ian Gill

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Jacob’s Prayer

by Lorne Dufour

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

A Thousand Dreams: Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside and the Fight for Its Future

by Larry Campbell, Lori Culbert, Neil Boyd

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life

by Brian Brett

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

2010

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Lois Brymer, John Burns, Ann Walsh
SPONSOR: BC Library Association

 

The Gryphon Project

by Carrie Mac

Publisher: Penguin Group Canada

 

Counting on Hope

by Sylvia Olsen

Publisher: Sono Nis Press

 

Inferno

by Robin Stevenson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Return to Bone Tree Hill

by Kristin Butcher

Publisher: Thistledown Press

 

The Ship of Lost Souls

by Rachelle Delaney

Publisher: HarperTrophyCanada

 

2010

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Rae Maté, Phyllis Simon, Maggie de Vries
SPONSOR: Kate Walker and Company

 

Maggie Can’t Wait

by Frieda Wishinsky

Illustrated by Dean Griffiths

Publisher: Fitzhenry & Whiteside

 

Bubble Homes and Fish Farts

by Fiona Bayrock

Illustrated by Carolyn Conahan

Publisher: Charlesbridge

 

Ella’s Umbrellas

by Jennifer Lloyd

Illustrated by Ashley Spires

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

On My Walk

by Kari-Lynn Winters

Illustrated by Christina Leist

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

Vanishing Habitats

by Robert Bateman with Nancy Kovacs

Illustrated by Robert Bateman

Publisher: Scholastic Canada / Madison Press

 

2010

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association
SPONSOR: Duthie family and independent BC bookstores

 

Trauma Farm: A Rebel History of Rural Life

by Brian Brett

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Encyclopedia of Raincoast Place Names: A Complete Reference to Coastal British Columbia

by Andrew Scott

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

One More Time: The Dal Richards Story

by Dal Richards with Jim Taylor

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Red: A Haida Manga

by Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Spirit of the Nikkei Fleet: BC’s Japanese Canadian Fishermen

by Masako Fukawa, Stanley Fukawa

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

2010

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Terry Glavin, Lynne van Luven, Robert Wiersema

SPONSORS: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Stan Persky

2009 Winner & Finalists

2009

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Caroline Adderson, Richard Hopkins, and James Irvine

SPONSORS: Friesens and Webcom

 

The Man Game

by Lee Henderson

Publisher: Penguin Group (Canada)

 

The Cellist of Sarajevo

by Steven Galloway

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

Red Dog, Red Dog

by Patrick Lane

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

 

Renovating Heaven

by Andreas Schroeder

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

That Tune Clutches My Heart

by Paul Headrick

Publisher: Gaspereau Press

 

2009

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Robert Brighurst, Barbara Jo May, and Jan Whitford

SPONSORS: Abebooks

 

In the Realm of Hungry Ghosts: Close Encounters with Addiction

by Gabor Mate, MD

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

Dry Spring: The Coming Water Crisis of North America

by Chris Wood

Publisher: Raincoast Books

 

Going Home: Essays

by Tim Lilburn

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

The Jesus Sayings: The Quest for His Authentic Message

by Rex Weyler

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

What is America? A Short History of the New World Order

by Ronald Wright

Publisher: Knopf Canada

 

2009

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Margaret Gunning, Evelyn Lau, and Billeh Nickerson

SPONSORS: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

The Given

by Daphne Marlatt

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.

 

Chameleon Hours

by Elise Partridge

Publisher: House of Anansi Press

 

Shirin and Salt Man

by Nilofar Shidmehr

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

Vancouver: A Poem

by George Stanley

Publisher: New Star Books

Water Strider

by Karen Hofmann

Publisher: Frontenac House Ltd.

 

2009

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: Janis McKenzie, Joseph Stewart, and Eric Swanick

SPONSORS: 

 

Simon Fraser: In Search of Modern British Columbia

by Stephen Hume

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Hope in Shadows: Stories and Photographs of Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside

by Brad Cran and Gillian Jerome

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

The Peace: A History in Photographs

by Donald A. Pettit

Illustrated by Barbara Swail

Publisher: Peace photoGraphics Inc.

 

The Secret Lives of Saints: Child Brides and Lost Boys in Canada’s Polygamous Mormon Sect

by Daphne Bramham

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

Voices from the Sound: Chronicles of Clayoquot Sound and Tofino 1899–1929

by Margaret Horsfield

Publisher: Salal Books

 

2009

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Janice Douglas, James Heneghan, and Tonya Martin

SPONSORS: BC Library Association

 

My One Hundred Adventures

by Polly Horvath

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

Bonechiller

by Graham McNamee

Publisher: Wendy Lamb Books, distributed by Random House of Canada

 

The Lit Report

by Sarah N. Harvey

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

The Séance

by Iain Lawrence

Publisher: Delacorte Books for Young Readers, distributed by Random House of Canada

 

A Thousand Shades of Blue

by Robin Stevenson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

2009

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Ron Jobe, Kari-Lynn Winters, and Bonne Zabolotney

SPONSORS: Kate Walker and Company

 

The King Has Goat Ears

by Katarina Jovanovic

Illustrated by Philippe Beha

Publisher: Tradewind Books

 

Good-bye Marianne

by Irene N. Watts

Illustrated by Kathryn E. Shoemaker

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

Polar Worlds: Life at the Ends of the Earth

by Robert Bateman

Publisher: Scholastic Canada Ltd.

 

Rosie and Buttercup

by Chieri Uegaki

Illustrated by Stéphane Jorisch

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

Stanley At Sea

by Linda Bailey

Illustrated by Bill Slavin

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

2009

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association

SPONSORS: BC Booksellers’ Association and Duthie Books

 

Madness, Betrayal and the Lash: The Epic Voyage of Captain George Vancouver

by Stephen Bown

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

British Columbia: Spirit of the People

by Jean Barman

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Flight of the Hummingbird: A Parable for the Environment

by Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

Following the Curve of Time: The Legendary M. Wylie Blanchet

by Cathy Converse

Publisher: TouchWood Editions

 

Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent

by Andrew Nikiforuk

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

2009

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Ellen Godfrey, David Hill, Sheryl MacKay

SPONSORS: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Terry Glavin

2008 Winner & Finalists

2008

ETHEL WILSON FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Margaret Gunning, Rob Wiersema and Carol Windley

SPONSORS: Friesens, Transcontinental and Webcom

 

Conceit

by Mary Novik

Publisher: Doubleday Canada

 

Adam’s Peak

by Heather Burt

Publisher: The Dundurn Group

 

Radiance

by Shaena Lambert

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

The Reckoning of Boston Jim

by Claire Mulligan

Publisher: Brindle & Glass

 

Soucouyant

by David Chariandy

Publisher: Arsenal Pulp Press

 

2008

HUBERT EVANS NON-FICTION PRIZE

JURORS: Kirk LaPointe, Rita Moir and Harold Rhenisch

SPONSORS: Abebooks

 

Everywhere Being is Dancing

by Robert Bringhurst

Publisher: Gaspereau Press

 

The 100-Mile Diet: A Year of Local Eating

by J. B. MacKinnon, Alisa Smith

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

Interwoven Wild: An Ecologist Loose in the Garden

by Don Gayton

Publisher: Thistledown Press

 

Phantom Limb

by Theresa Kishkan

Publisher: Thistledown Press

 

The Triumph of Citizenship: The Japanese and Chinese in Canada, 1941-67

by Patricia E. Roy

Publisher: UBC Press

 

2008

DOROTHY LIVESAY POETRY PRIZE

JURORS: Elizabeth Bachinsky, Kate Braid and John Pass

SPONSORS: BC Teachers’ Federation

 

Forage

by Rita Wong

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

The Incorrection

by George McWhirter

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

Ox

by Christopher Patton

Publisher: Véhicule Press

 

Paper Trail

by Arleen Paré

Publisher: NeWest Press

 

Soft Geography

by Gillian Wigmore

Publisher: Caitlin Press

 

2008

RODERICK HAIG-BROWN REGIONAL PRIZE

JURORS: David Lester, Kate Walker and Judith Williams

SPONSORS: BC 150

 

The 100-Mile Diet: A Year of Local Eating

by J. B. MacKinnon, Alisa Smith

Publisher: Random House Canada

 

Fortune’s a River: The Collision of Empires in the Pacific Northwest

by Barry Gough

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

The Last Wild Wolves: Ghosts of the Great Bear Rainforest

by Ian McAllister

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

The Lost Coast: Salmon, Memory, and the Death of Wild Culture

by Tim Bowling

Publisher: Nightwood Editions

 

Spirit In the Grass: The Cariboo Chilcotin’s Forgotten Landscape

by Chris Harris

Publisher: Country Light Publishing

 

2008

SHEILA A. EGOFF CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Julie Burtinshaw, Shelley Hrdlitschka and David Ward

SPONSORS: BC Library Association

 

The Corps of the Bare-Boned Plane

by Polly Horvath

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

The Alchemist’s Dream 

by John Wilson

Publisher: Key Porter Book

 

Baboon: A Novel 

by David Jones

Publisher: Annick Press

 

For Now

by Gayle Friesen

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

Porcupine 

by Meg Tilly

Publisher: Tundra Books

 

2008

CHRISTIE HARRIS ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN’S LITERATURE PRIZE

JURORS: Alison Acheson, Kathryn Shoemaker and John Wilson

SPONSORS: Kate Walker and Company

 

A Sea-Wishing Day

by Robert Heidbreder

Illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton

Publisher: Kids Can Press

 

The Day It All Blew Away

by Lisa Cinar

Publisher: Simply Read Books

 

Elf the Eagle 

by Ron Smith

Illustrated by Ruth Campbell

Publisher: Oolichan Books

 

Jeffrey and Sloth

by Kari-Lynn Winters

Illustrated by Ben Hodson

Publisher: Orca Book Publishers

 

Pink

by Nan Gregory

Illustrated by Luc Melanson

Publisher: Groundwood Books

 

2008

BILL DUTHIE BOOKSELLER’S CHOICE AWARD

JURORS: BC Booksellers’ Association

SPONSORS: BC Booksellers’ Association and Duthie Books

 

The Last Wild Wolves: Ghosts of the Great Bear Rainforest

by Ian McAllister

Publisher: Greystone Books

 

The Blue Flames that Keep Us Warm: Mike McCardell’s Favourite Stories

by Mike McCardell

Publisher: Harbour Publishing

 

Fred Herzog: Vancouver Photographs

by Grant Arnold, Michael Turner

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre and Vancouver Art Gallery

 

A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier

by Ishmael Beah

Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre

 

Spirit In the Grass: The Cariboo Chilcotin’s Forgotten Landscape

by Chris Harris

Publisher: Country Light Publishing

 

2008

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S AWARD FOR LITERARY EXCELLENCE

JURORS: Carla Funk, Margaret Reynolds, Mel Bolen

SPONSORS: The Honourable Lieutenant Governor of BC

 

Gary Geddes